Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Introduction and general terms

Claire House Children’s Hospice is a charity that is very much part of the community we serve. Without our supporters, we could not carry on with the work that we do that is so valued by the families we look after. We take our responsibilities very seriously, with regard to the personal data that is shared with us. We promise to keep this safe and secure and use it for the purposes for which it was collected and not do anything that wouldn’t be reasonably expected.

From the beginning of 2017 we have been moving to an “opt in” communication policy. This means that all new supporters will only be communicated to if they have expressly given their permission for us to do so via their preferred channel – post, email, telephone or SMS.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information Claire House may collect about you
  • How we will use any information we have collected from you
  • When Claire House may use your information to contact you
  • Whether Claire House will disclose your information to anyone else
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide information such as this, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection and security of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We are also working on updating our polices and processes in preparation for the application of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  in May 2018.

Who we are

Claire House Children’s Hospice is a registered charity (charity number 1004058) and a company limited by guarantee (company number 02620240). Claire House’s registered address is Clatterbridge Road, Bebington, Wirral, CH63 4JD.

What information will Claire House collect about you?

We mainly collect information from our supporters in order for us to process donations, purchase items from the hospice or shop, claim gift aid donations on your behalf or when you engage with us on social media, on our website or any other channel.

This information consists of (but is not limited to) name, postal address, email address, telephone or mobile number, date of birth (especially for lottery sign ups), bank account details, debit or credit card details and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim gift aid on your donations.

Where it is appropriate we may ask you for more “sensitive data” such as your height and weight, information relating to your health or dietary requirements if you are participating in or attending one of our events. This will be made clear at the point of sign up, at which stage you will have the option to not proceed. We may also ask you why you have chosen to donate, but this question is never mandatory.

Claire House may also use publicly available information to identify people who may be interested in a high profile public association with us. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn and Twitter and data from Companies’ House.

How will Claire House use this information?

We will use your information for the following:

To administer your donation(s) or your sign up to our events. In addition, we may use your information to claim gift aid

To keep a record of your relationship with us

To enable us to record how you’d like to hear from us

To understand how we can keep improving our fundraising products, services and information

To ensure we are being compliant with various laws. For example, gambling law when we administer our lottery

To occasionally invite you to participate in surveys from Claire House so we can continually improve what we do

To help us to build profiles of our supporters so we can better target our communications. From time to time we might use geographic, demographic and other information relating to you, so we can understand your interests and send you the most relevant pieces of mail. We take this information from publicly available sources (e.g. addresses, census data, listed directorships and typical earnings in a given area) and use trusted third parties to do this.

Will you send me direct marketing?

If you give us your consent, then we will contact you to keep you updated on our progress, send you stories and ask you for donations or to participate in fundraising events or other support. Occasionally we may include information from partner organisations. We do our best to make it easy for you to tell us how you’d like us to communicate with you. Our communications all have opt-out statements in them, and the opportunity to indicate your preferences. If you don’t want us to contact you, then we’re fine with that too. You can do so by ringing us on 0151 343 0883 or by emailing us at giving@clairehouse.org.uk.

Do we sell your details on?

Absolutely not. We will never sell or share the information belonging to our supporters. Sometimes we run an event in partnership with a third party and in order to administer the event we will need to share the information with them. However, we always make this clear to you up front and will respect your wishes if you decide not to participate.

Children’s data

Occasionally we have reason to collect children’s data. This might be because they have signed up to an event or have done some fundraising for us. It could be because they are the subject of a tribute fund, either living or in memory. If we know that the individual is a child, they will be flagged as such and automatically set to no contact, other than a thank you letter or certificate. We do not send marketing information to children.

How we keep your data safe and who has access to it

Your information is held on systems that are maintained and managed securely by Claire House. We ensure that there are technical controls in place to protect your personal details.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf. We do extensive checks on these companies before we work with them and put a contract and data protection agreement in place prior to any work taking place, that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they collect or have access to.

We may need to disclose your details if required, to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

How long will Claire House keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. For example, we will hold gift aid information for a minimum of four years to enable us to make back-dated claims on donations.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information that helps us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Legacy information is essential to the running of the charity. Because of the nature of this type of income, we may  hold information on legacy donors for an extended period of time to enable us to communicate effectively with the executors and families of people who leave us legacies.

Keeping your information up to date

It’s really important to us to be able to keep your information up to date and as accurate as possible. This is part of our obligation in order to comply with data protection law. We’d also like to be able to stay in touch with you as you want us to.

We may use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example the Post Office’s National Change of Address database and information provided to us by other organisations as described above.

If you would like to tell us of any changes to your information or change the way we contact you, then please contact us as follows:

Email us at giving@clairehouse.org.uk

Write to us at Claire House Children’s Hospice, Clatterbridge Road, Bebington, Wirral, CH63 4JD

Telephone us on 0151 353 0883 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm)

 

Asking us to stop using your data and finding out about the information we hold on you

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and assuming that it’s not essential for the purpose you provided it for (e.g. processing a donation or registering you for an event), we will do so. Get in touch with us on 0151 343 0883 or giving@clairehouse.org.uk if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although we may charge £10 for costs incurred.

If you would like to access your information, then please send a letter to us at Donor Development Team, Claire House Children’s Hospice, Clatterbridge Road, Bebington, CH63 4JD, detailing the information you’d like to see. We can only accept requests like this via post, so we can verify the identity of the person who has contacted us.

Online information

To improve your browsing experience we do use services provided by third parties such as Facebook, Google and other social media bodies. Whilst every reasonable effort is taken to protect your data and ensure your privacy is respected, please bear in mind that we have no direct control over these services or any information shared with them. Please be aware that it is not always possible for us to guarantee that they adhere to the same standards Claire House does. If you have any concerns that you would like further clarification on, then please contact us and we would be delighted to discuss this further.

Claire House provides this website as a public service and cannot guarantee your connection is always secure. Please be aware that this is your responsibility. Claire House values you and your data and will take every reasonable step to ensure a safe and secure browsing experience but it cannot be held liable for data loss or issue whilst accessing our services. By browsing our site and using our digital services you agree to our privacy policy and the limitations outlined therein. Claire House is a UK registered charity and subject to all UK legislation in regard to data protection.

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details in our Cookie Policy.

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit information to Claire House. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, you have the option to opt out at any time. We will notify supporters of any major changes by placing a notice on the website or by contacting you directly.

Claire House uses cookies and some content from third parties such as Google and Facebook. Claire House is registered in the UK and subject to its legislation regarding data protection.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or any concerns regarding your visit to our site please do not hesitate to contact us by email: webmaster@clairehouse.org.uk or phone: 0151 343 0883‎. Entering our site implies agreement to our privacy policy.